Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the practices that Shore Tree Holdings Pte Ltd (“Shore Tree”/ “we”/ “our” / “us”) follows with respect to the collection, use, store and protects personal information obtained via Shore Tree website (“Website”).

We respect and value the privacy of each person (“you” or “your”) who enter our website and we commit towards maintaining the highest standards required in order to protect any personal information you consent to share with us in accordance with the Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”).

The purpose of this policy is to provide you with an understanding of how we collect, handle and use your personal data.

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at anytime, without prior notice, and the changes will be effective subsequent to posting the changes to the website. Please check our website frequently to be updated on the changes. By accessing the content and services made available on the website and by providing your personal data to us, you acknowledge and agree that you have fully read and understood this policy, and consent to the collection, use, processing, and disclosure of your personal data as described in this policy.

1. The personal data we collect

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Contact Information: Names, addresses, phone numbers, and email addresses.
  • Financial Information: Payment details, bank account information, and credit history.
  • Professional Information: Job titles, company names, and work-related contact details.
  • Technical Information: IP addresses, device information, and browsing behavior.
  • Other Information: Any additional information provided voluntarily by individuals.

2. How We Use Your Information

We collect personal data for some or all of the following reasons.

  • Providing Services: Administering and delivering our services to customers and clients.
  • Communication: Responding to inquiries, sending updates, and communicating with stakeholders.
  • Marketing: Informing individuals about our products, services, and promotional offers.
  • Improvement: Enhancing our services and website based on user feedback and preferences
  • Compliance: Fulfilling legal and regulatory obligations.

3. Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

We may from time to time, disclose your personal data to:

  • Subsidiaries and Affiliates: Sharing data within our corporate group for business purposes.
  • Service Providers: Engaging third-party service providers to assist in operations.
  • Legal Compliance: Complying with legal obligations and responding to lawful requests.
  • Business Transactions: Sharing data in connection with mergers, acquisitions, or sales.

4. Cookies and other technologies

Our website may also use “cookies” and other technologies enabling us to recognize users and customize their experience and obtain information regarding the use of the website. A cookie which is a small text file that a website’s server places on a user’s computer, mobile phone or other device enables to transmit information back to the website’s server regarding the browsing activities of the computer user on the website.  This may also include information such as pages and content viewed, the time and duration of visits and whether the user clicked on an advertisement.  Cookies are also used to recognize users and maintain data related to a particular individual.  If you prefer not to accept cookies from our website, you can modify the settings on your web browser.

The types of Cookies we use
  • Performance cookies: Performance cookies collect information about how you use our Website so we can improve them for you in future. For example, they collect information on which pages you visit most often and any error messages you may get. The information collected by these cookies is anonymous. They do not collect any information that can identify you personally.
  • Functionality cookies: We use functional cookies to provide enhanced functionality and personalization, to remember your preferences, to diagnose server errors, and in cases of abuse, track and mitigate the abuse. The information these cookies collect is anonymous. They cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
  • Targeting/advertising cookies: We and our service providers may use advertising cookies to deliver ads that we believe are relevant to you and your interests. For example, we may use targeting or advertising cookies to customize the advertising and content you receive on our Website, to limit the number of times you see the same ad on our Website and to help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.
  • Social media cookies: Our Websites uses third-party cookies from social media sites such as Facebook and LinkedIn to enable in-depth campaign reporting and to track social network users when they visit our Website, by using a tagging mechanism provided by those social networks. These cookies can also be used for event tracking and remarketing purposes. Any data collected with these tags will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy and with the social network’s privacy policies.
 Third Party Cookies
  •  Google Analytics: Shore Tree employs Google Analytics, a web-analysis tool from Google Inc. (“Google”) which enables us to optimize your user experience. Google Analytics uses cookies that will track your preferences when you visit our Website. This helps us make our Portals more user-friendly. The information gathered through this process is anonymous and makes personal identification impossible.
  • Facebook Inc.: When you use our services through Facebooks’s web platform, Facebook may use cookies to gather data on its users. You can read further about Facebook’s cookies policy in the following link; https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policies/cookies/?subpage=subpage-4.1

    We automatically collect information on the statistical data from the Application or Services that you use or engage in.

How do you change cookie preferences or block cookies?

For the performance cookies and targeting cookies when starting a new session on our website, you can choose to opt-out of these. It is possible that any advertising you receive will be less targeted as a result, but the website should function correctly.

If you wish to disable the strictly necessary cookies, then within your browser you can choose whether you want to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete all cookies, third-party cookies, or specific website cookies. Each browser’s website should contain instructions on how you can do this.

If you block these cookies on our  website, certain features and services may not function properly.

5. Company policy towards minors

Our Portals are for a general audience.  We do not intentionally collect personally identifiable information from users of this Site who are under the age of 13.

6. Data Security

We will implement reasonable security arrangements to maintain the confidentiality and to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks to or of any Personal Data in our possession (including, using firewalls and other technology or security procedures to secure our computer network and prevent unauthorized access to the network).We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party who receives Personal Data from us protects such data in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and will not use such Personal Data for any purpose(s) other as specified by us, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Wherever possible, these obligations will be incorporated into the terms of our written agreements with such third parties.

7. Storage and Retention

We will retain your Personal Data as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains, in line with our legal and regulatory obligations and for our legitimate interest such as for business and operational purposes. In the majority of cases, this will be for five (5) years from the end of your relationship with us.

8. Your Rights

  • Right of access – You may have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you is processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to the personal data. 
  • Right to rectification – You may have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.
  • Right to object – If the processing of your personal data is based on legitimate interests, you may have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal data by us and we can be required to no longer process your personal data. Moreover, if your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. In this case, your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes by us.
  • Right to fair treatment – We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your privacy rights. Irrespective of your standing on your privacy preferences, we will provide the services.
  • To restrict the use of your information – You can request to restrict the use of your information.
  • To complain to a supervisory authority – If you have any complaints regarding the data collected and the usage of it, you have the right to lodge a complaint to a superior authority.

9. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at the following email or telephone number;

Email: [email protected]

Phone: +65 3158 0280